The Buzz: St. Benedict Preparatory School Online Weekly Newsletter

Athletics Grades PK-8

Highlights from Mr. Chris Deakins

Men's Basketball Catholic Cup This Weekend!!

Join us Saturday in the gym for the annual Catholic Cup featuring our Men's Friday Night Basketball Group!  Come cheer on our men's group as they compete against local parishes for bragging rights and the coveted Catholic Cup!  Games start at 9:30AM with St. Benedict playing at 10:20AM, 11:10AM and 1:40PM.  

Catholic Cup Roster - 

  • Coach Dave Regnier
  • Kirk Ahlfors
  • Alfredo Alvarez
  • Eric Brusca
  • Derek Duman
  • Dave Eggering
  • Shiloe Gaconnet
  • Chris Graff
  • Dan Knuckey
  • Steve Polutnik
  • Matt Ports

Spring Sports Schedules

Track (5th to 8th Grade)

  • April 15th-Loyola (Wilmette)
  • April 22nd-Loyola (Wilmette)
  • April 24th-Lane Tech (Montrose Track)
  • April 28th-Ignatius (TBA)
  • May 5th – Sectionals QOS (Carmel HS in Mundelein)
  • May 11th-12th- IESA State (Eastside Centre East Peoria)
  • May 15th- Lane Tech (Montrose Track)

Track (4th Grade)

  • April 8th - St. Rita HS
  • April 14th - St. Laurence HS
  • April 22nd - St. Rita HS
  • April 29th - St. Rita HS

Volleyball (7th Grade Girls) - All Games at St. Viator

  • Practice - Monday 3:30 to 5PM in the Gym
  • April 24th - 6:00PM vs. Queen of Angels
  • May 1st - 6:00PM vs AACA Blue
  • May 1st - 6:45PM vs St. Andrew
  • May 8th - 6:45PM vs. ICSJ
  • May 8th - 7:30 vs St. Viator
  • May 15th - 5:45PM - AACA Gold
  • May 15th - 6:30PM - St. Clement
  • Playoffs - Week of May 21st

Volleyball (7th Grade Boys) - All Games at Queen of Angels

  • Practice - Tuesday 2:30 to 4PM in the Ackerman
  • Practice - Friday 3:30 to 5PM in the Ackerman
  • April 16th  - 7:30PM vs ICSJ Blue
  • April 23rd - 7:30PM vs NCA Blue
  • April 24th - 6:00PM vs AACA Gold
  • April 27th - 6:00PM vs NCA Blue
  • Playoffs - TBA

Volleyball (6th Grade) - All Games at DePaul College Prep

  • Practice - Tuesday 2:30 to 4PM in the Gym
  • Game Schedule - https://jva.bracketpal.com/teaminfo/58

Volleyball (5th Grade) - All Games at DePaul College Prep

  • Practice - Tuesday 2:30 to 4:00PM in the Gym
  • Practice - Sunday 5:30 to 7PM in the Gym
  • Game Schedule - https://jva.bracketpal.com/teaminfo/50

Volleyball (4th Grade) 

  • Practice - Tuesday 4 to 5:30PM in the Ackernman
  • Game Schedule
    • April 21 - St. Hilary

      • 9AM - St. Benedict Maroon vs. St. Andrew Gold
      • 9:45AM - St. Hilary vs. St. Andrew Blue
      • 10:30AM - St. Benedict Gold vs. St. Hilary
    • May 5 - St. Benedict

      • 9AM - St. Benedict Maroon vs. St. Benedict Gold
      • 9AM - St. Viator vs. St. Andrew Gold
      • 9:45AM - St. Viator vs. St. Hilary
      • 9:45AM - St. Benedict Gold vs. St. Andrew Blue
      • 10:30AM - St. Benedict Maroon vs. St. Andrew Blue
      • 10:30AM - St. Hilary vs. St. Andrew Gold
    • May 12 - St. Benedict

      • 9AM  - St. Hilary vs. St. Benedict Maroon
      • 9AM - St. Andrew Gold vs. St. Benedict Gold
      • 9:45AM - St. Benedict Maroon vs. St. Andrew Gold
      • 9:45AM - St. Hilary vs. St. Andrew Blue
    • May 19 - St. Andrew

      • 9AM - St. Andrew Blue vs. St. Andrew Gold
      • 9AM - St. Benedict Gold vs. St. Viator
      • 9:45AM - St. Andrew Blue vs. St. Viator
      • 9:45AM - St. Benedict Gold vs. St. Hilary
      • 10:30AM - St. Benedict Maroon vs. St. Viator

Baseball (4th to 6th Grade)

  • Practice -  Monday 3:30 to 5PM
  • Game Schedule - TBD