The Buzz: St. Benedict Preparatory School Online Weekly Newsletter

Athletics Grades PK-8

Highlights from Mr. Chris Deakins

 

Congratulations to our Bengal Cross Country Team

The Bengal cross country team competed in the Haven/OSM Invitational this past Saturday and once again came home with trophies! Good luck at Latin and Lane this week!  Also, good luck at IESA Sectionals on Saturday!!

Girls Varsity - 3rd Place

  • Sophie Keenan - 4th Place
  • Emma Owens - 9th Place
  • Lexi Hallgren - 10th Place

Boys Varsity - 1st Place

  • Jack Rhyner - 4th Place
  • Matthew DeSantis - 7th Place
  • William Archer - 8th Place
  • Owen Flom - 9th Place

Boys Junior Varisty - 1st Place

  • Cameron Klein - 3rd Place
  • Jack Sanderson - 7th Place

 

Cheerleading Registration Due Friday, October 27

Please fill out and turn in the attached registration form to Chris Deakins.  Questions?  Contact Kaylee Tarris at ktarris@stbenedict.com.

Sports Schedules 10/4 through 10/18

Cross Country

  • 10/4 - Latin Invitational - Lincoln Park
  • 10/5 - Lane Tech Rising Runners Meet - Lane Tech HS
  • 10/7 - IESA Sectional Meet - Midlothian Meadows
  • 10/10 - Bengal Invitational Mini-Meet - Horner Park
  • 10/14 - IESA State Meet - Parkside Junior High Normal, IL

4th Grade Volleyball

  • 10/4
    • Maroon - 6pm at SBPS
    • Gold - 6:45pm at SBPS
    • Gold - 7:30pm at SBPS
  • 10/11
    • Gold - 7:30pm at AACA
  • 10/16
    • Gold - 6:45pm at SBPS
    • Maroon - 7:30pm at SBPS
  • 10/18
    • Gold - 5:15pm at St. Gertrude
    • Maroon - 6:00pm at St. Gertrude
    • Maroon - 6:45pm at St. Gertrude

5th Grade Volleyball

  • 10/11
    • 6:45pm at SBPS
    • 7:30pm at SBPS
  • 10/16 - 6:00pm at SBPS

6th Grade Volleyball

  • 10/4
    • 6:45pm at St. Margaret Mary
    • 7:30pm at St. Margaret Mary
  • 10/11 - 7:30pm at SBPS

7th Grade Volleyball

  • 10/12 - 7:30pm - Queen of Angels
  • 10/18 - 7:30pm - Queen of Angels

8th Grade Volleyball

  • 10/5 - 7:30pm - Queen of Angels
  • 10/13 - 7:30pm - Queen of Angels