The Buzz: St. Benedict Preparatory School Online Weekly Newsletter

This Week at St. Benedict Prep!

Weekly Calendar of Upcoming Events for the Parish and School



Friday, May 18

  • St. Bede Feast Day
  • 1st Grade Field Trip to Brookfield Zoo
  • Hispania/International Fair
  • 7 AM Theatre Club
  • 7 AM Middle School Teacher Time
  • 8:30 AM Muffins with Mom in the Preschool
  • 8:30 AM Mass for All Kindergarten Classes
  • 3:10 PM Grades 3-5 Origami Club
  • 3:10 PM Grades K & 1 Star Wars Club
  • 6 PM Middle School Spring Fling

Saturday, May 19

  • 11 AM & 5 PM YDA Dance Recital at Senn High School
  • Join us for 5 PM Mass

Sunday, May 20

  • Happy Birthday Erin Kelley (EC)!
  • Join us for Mass at 7:30 AM, 9 AM, 10:30 AM, 12 PM, and 6:30 PM

SENIOR WEEK

Monday, May 21

  • 5th Grade Middle School Shadow Day
  • Senior Surprise Day
  • 8:30 AM Mass for Grades 3-5
  • 2:15 PM Middle School Awards Ceremony
  • 3:10 PM Girls on the Run
  • 3:10 PM Beginning Strings Club
  • 3:10 PM K-1 Art Club
  • 3:10 PM Grades 2-5 Yoga Club Spanish
  • 3:10 PM Grade 4 & 5 Baseball Practice
  • 3:10 PM Track Practice
  • 3:20 PM SS Art Club

Tuesday, May 22

  • Happy Birthday Emily McGuinn (ES)!
  • 8:30 AM Junior Leadership Mass & Breakfast
  • 7:10 AM Elementary School Student Council Meeting
  • Middle School Advisory Today
  • 2 PM Tuesday early dismissal Grades K-5
  • 2:10 PM Chess Club
  • 2:10 PM Art- Mad Science (Travel the World Through Art)
  • 2:15 PM PS Super Soccer Stars
  • 2:15 PM Tuesday early dismissal Grades 6-12
  • 2:30 PM Jazz Band
  • 6:30 AM HSA New Member Orientation

Wednesday, May 23

  • Happy Birthday Marnie O'Daniel (EC)!
  • 7 AM Grades 4 & 5 Math Club
  • 7 AM Middle School Student Council Meeting
  • 8:30 AM Mass for Grades 1 & 2
  • 1:30 PM Elementary School Awards Day Ceremony
  • 3:10 PM Girls On The Run
  • 3:10 PM Yoga Club
  • 3:10 PM Little Bakers Club K & 1
  • 3:10 PM Pokemon 4-5
  • 5:30 PM Strings Spring Concert

Thursday, May 24

  • National Junior Honor Society Induction Today
  • 3rd Grade Field Trip to Windy City Fieldhouse
  • 2nd Grade Field Trip to Freedom Center
  • SoJuVo Service Day
  • Senior Cap & Gown Distribution 
  • 7 AM MS Math Club
  • 7 AM MS Chess Club
  • 7:15 AM 5th Grade Band
  • 8:30 AM Preschool Tour with Janet Gallagher
  • 3:10 PM Kindergarten Daisy Scouts
  • 3:10 PM Grades 2-4 Friendship Bracelet Club
  • 3:10 PM Futsal Club
  • 3:10 PM Preschool Soccer Superstars
  • 3:10PM Track Practice
  • 5:30 PM HSA Ice Cream Social

Friday, May 25

  • House Pep Rally Today
  • 7 AM Theatre Club
  • 8:30 AM Mass for Ms. Hayes, Ms. Elliott, and Ms. Gelfand
  • 3:10 PM Grades 3-5 Origami Club
  • 3:10 PM Grades K & 1 Star Wars Club
  • 3:10 PM Grades 2-5 Art Club

Saturday, May 26

  • Happy Birthday George Schneider (Parish)!
  • Join us for 5 PM Mass

Sunday, May 27

  • Join us for Mass at 7:30 AM, 9 AM, 10:30 AM, 12 PM, and 6:30 PM

Monday, May 28

  • Happy Birthday Carol Dodovich (ES)!
  • Memorial Day - No School