The Buzz: St. Benedict Preparatory School Online Weekly Newsletter

This Week at St. Benedict Prep!


Weekly Calendar of Upcoming Events for the Parish and School


Friday, January 19

  • Kindergarten Field Trip to the Shedd Aquarium
  • 7 AM Middle School Teacher Time
  • 8:10 AM Preschool Coffee with Ms. Waldron in Secondary School Library
  • 8:30 AM Mass for Tarris, Elliott, Hayes, and Gelfand
  • 3:30PM Baseball Club
  • 3:30-5PM 4th Grade Girls Maroon and Gold Basketball Practice
  • 3:30-5PM 5th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 5-6:30PM 5th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 5-6:30PM 6th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
  • 6:30-8PM 5th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Coach
  • 6:30-8PM 7th Grade Girls Gold Basketball Practice
  • 8-9:30PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon Basketball Practice

Saturday, January 20

  • 9 AM 4th Grade Boys Gold Basketball at St. Josaphat
  • 9 AM 4th Grade Boys White Basketball at Sacred Heart Hardey Prep Black
  • 9 AM 6th Grade Boys Basketball at Alphonus Academy
  • 10 AM 5th Grade Girls Basketball at Alphonus Academy
  • 11 AM 4th Grade Girls Gold Basketball at St. Hilary
  • 12 PM 4th Grade Girls Maroon Basketball vs Queen of Angels at St. Matthias Gym
  • 1 PM 6th Grade Girls Basketball at St. Hilary
  • 1 PM 7th Grade Maroon Girls Basketball at St. Clement
  • 2 PM 7th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball at St. Clement
  • 3 PM 8th Grade Boys Basketball at St. Clement
  • Join us for 5 PM Mass
  • 7 PM Pajama Jam III in Gym

Sunday, January 21

  • Joins us for Mass at 7:30 AM, 9 AM, 10:30 AM, 12 PM, & 6:30 PM
  • 1:30 PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon Basketball home vs Francis Xavier Ward
  • 2:30 PM 8th Grade Girls Basketball home vs Francis Xavier Ward
  • 3:30 PM 7th Grade Boys Gold Basketball home vs Francis Xavier Ward White
  • 4:30 PM 7th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball home vs Francis Xavier Ward Black
  • 5:30 PM 8th Grade Boys Basketball home vs Northside Catholic Academy
  • 6:30 PM 7th Grade Girls Gold Basketball home vs Northside Catholic Academy

Monday, January 22

  • 8:30 AM Mass for Grades 3-5
  • 3:10 PM Preschool Half Time Show Club
  • 3:10 PM Beginning Strings
  • 3:10 PM On the Case Club Grades 2-5
  • 3:10 PM Art Club Grades K & 1
  • 3:10 PM Coding Club Grades 1 & 2
  • 3:15 PM Secondary School Art Club
  • 7 PM Confirmation Parent & Candidate Club in Church
  • 3:30 PM 4th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 3:30 PM 4th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 3:30 PM 7th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 5 PM 4th Grade Boys White Basketball Practice
  • 6:30 PM 6th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 8 PM 7th Grade Girls Gold Basketball Practice

Tuesday, January 23

  • Agora Today
  • 8:30AM Secondary School Mass
  • 2 PM Tuesday early dismissal Grades K-5
  • 2:15PM Tuesday early dismissal Grades 6-12
  • 2:15 PM Soccer Superstars
  • 2:10 PM Mad Science
  • 2:15 PM Chess Club
  • 2:30PM 4th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 3PM 8th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 4:30PM 7th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 6PM 5th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 7PM 4th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 7:30PM 8th Grade Boys Basketball Practice

Wednesday, January 24

  • SOJOVO Service Outing to Misericordia House Today
  • 7 AM Math Club Grades 4&5
  • 7:15 AM 4th Grade Band
  • 8:30 AM Mass for Grades 1 & 2
  • 3:10 PM Barbie Club Grades K - 2
  • 3:10 PM Building Club Grade K & 1
  • 3:10 PM Coding Club Grades 4 & 5
  • 3:10 PM Pokemon Club Grades 4 & 5
  • 3:30PM 7th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 5PM 4th Grade Boys White Basketball Practice
  • 5PM 7th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 6:30PM 5th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 6:30 PM 6th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
  • 7:30 PM 8th Grade Boys at Immaculate Conception/St. Joseph

Thursday, January 25

  • 7 AM Math Club
  • 8:30 AM Preschool Tour with Janet Gallagher
  • No Clubs Today 
  • 4-7 PM 2nd Trimester Parent Teacher Conferences
  • 3:30PM 4th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 3:30PM 8th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 5PM 4th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 5PM 6th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 6:30PM 4th Grade Girls Gold Basketball Practice
  • 6:30PM 8th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
  • 8PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon Practice

Friday, January 26

  • No School Today 
  • 8 AM - 12:30 PM 2nd Trimester Parent Teacher Conferences
  • 3:30 PM 4th Grade Girls Maroon and Gold Basketball Practice
  • 3:30 PM 5th Grade Girls Basketball Practice
  • 5 PM 5th Grade Boys Gold Basketball Practice
  • 5 PM 6th Grade Boys Basketball Practice
  • 6:30 PM 5th Grade Boys Maroon Basketball Practice
  • 6:30 PM 7th Grade Girls Gold Basketball Practice
  • 5 PM 8th Grade Girls home vs St. Hilary
  • 6 PM 7th Grade Girls Gold home vs Sacred Heart White
  • 7 PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon home vs Sacred Heart Red

Saturday, January 27

  • 9 AM 4th Grade Girls Maroon home vs Our Lady of Mount Carmel Academy
  • 10 AM 4th Grade Boys Gold home vs Francis Xavier Ward Green
  • 11 am 6th Grade Boys home vs Francis Xavier Ward Black
  • 12 PM 5th Grade Boys Maroon home vs Our Lady of Mount Carmel Academy
  • 12 PM 4th Grade Girls Gold Basketball at St. Andrew Blue
  • 12 PM 6th Grade Girls at Northside Catholic Academy White
  • 3 PM 5th Grade Girls home vs Sacred Heart Red
  • 4 PM 5th Grade Boys Gold home vs St Andrew Blue
  • 5 PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon home vs St. Matthias
  • Join us for 5 PM Mass

Sunday, January 28

  • Join us for Mass at 7:30 AM, 9 AM, 10:30 AM, 12 PM, & 6:30 PM
  • Catholic Schools Week Kick-Off at 10:30 AM Mass
  • Catholic Schools Week Open House 11:30 AM - 1 PM
  • 1:30 PM 7th Grade Girls Gold home vs Sacred Heart White
  • 2:30 PM 7th Grade Girls Maroon home vs Immaculate Conception/St. Joseph
  • 5:30 PM 8th Grade Girls home vs Immaculate Conception/St. Joseph
  • 6:30 PM 8th Grade Boys home vs St. Clement